Privacy & Cookies

Privacy - Introduction

Sam Stone Wellbeing is committed to protecting your privacy and security. In some instances, we collect personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home address or telephone number. Sam Stone Wellbeing collects and uses your personal information to operate this website and to deliver the services you have requested. Sam Stone Wellbeing does not sell, rent or lease its member lists to third parties. Members can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time and can have their personal information deleted from the Sam Stone Wellbeing database by using our contact form.

 

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website.

Website and Payments

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Payments are securely taken via Wix Payments or Paypal. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

 

Your personal information​

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all our services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, email address, contact details, address and contact details history

  • Records of your contact with us such as via email, or if you get in touch with us online using our contact form

  • Products and services you have purchased from us and the associated payment methods used

How your data is used​

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed above, for the following purposes:

  • Responding to an enquiry about a service or product

  • Managing any aspect of the product or service

  • To improve the operation of our business

  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting

  • To keep records of our communications with you

  • For email marketing communications to provide you with relevant information and offers occasionally (when you subscribe to our newsletter).

  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance

Legal grounds for using your data​

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  • Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:

    • Responding to an enquiry about a service or product

    • Managing products and services you have purchased from us

    • All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, administration and management of accounts

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:

    • Managing your products and services relating to that and updating your records

    • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting

    • To keep records of our communications with you

    • Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations

  • To comply with our legal obligations

  • With your consent for direct marketing communications

Sharing your data

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above: 

Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulation Authority, the Ombudsman, the Information Commissioner’s Office and under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Any other businesses that are needed in order to fulfil our services or products, such as suppliers or outsourcing companies

 

Storing your data

 

We may use third party tools to store your personal data and keep your information safe, such as email marketing software, as well as our own hard drives and data storage systems. Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

 

Keeping your data

 

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations and accounts​​​

  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance​

 

Your rights under data protection law

 

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • The right to object to processing of your personal information

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information

  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

 

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR law. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;

  • Tell you why we are holding it;

  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

You can contact us to exercise these rights.

In class

 

When you attend a class or workshop with me you will be asked to complete a health form. Sam Stone is the data controller for any personal information collected in the forms. Your information will be used to keep you informed, store an emergency contact if necessary and to gather relevant health information in order to make adjustments to suit your needs. I will also keep a register of attendance.

Collection and processing of personal information is being conducted relying upon a contractual legal basis and a legitimate interest. I will not share your information with any third parties and will store your data securely. Your information will be held for a period of 7 years as required for insurance and sales records.

Cookie Policy​

Cookies are small files that hold information; they're placed on your computer when you access websites or use apps on your device. The data contained in the cookie can be retrieved by the website or app that placed them there. They can also be accessed by websites or apps that have been authorised to use them by the site or app that first placed them. 

Some cookies are set by the website or app you're visiting; these are called 'first party' cookies. Others may be set by a third party when you use a site or app – for example, by a tool built into the website, or by an advertising network that displays adverts on the site or in the app. 

Read more about cookies on the site of the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies we use​

Wix Cookies: needed for things like allowing you to use shopping baskets (which remember your choices as you navigate our site) and make a purchase. 

 

Analytics Cookies: needed to analyse the performance of this website and create reports on website traffic, sources and popular pages etc. This includes Wix cookies.

Cookies on websites we link to​

We often link to other sites to give you extra information or services. Where these are provided by a third party, you may leave our website by clicking through to theirs. In this case, the cookies policy set out on the third party's website will also apply. As this won't be controlled by us, you should read their policy to find out what information is being collected and how it's used.

 

Cookies you don’t want​

You can restrict, remove or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, delete our website cookies after visiting the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

To find out more about Cookies, including how to control, opt-out and delete them, go to http://www.aboutcookies.org for guidance